Company

Microline Surgical Inc. Website Privacy Policy

Microline Surgical Inc. is part of the Hoya Group. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?
Microline Surgical Inc. collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?
You directly provide Microline Surgical Inc. with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online for the Partner Login section of our website.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Voluntarily complete a contact form at our website.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?
Microline Surgical Inc. collects your data so that we can:

  • Keep you up to date about your account in the Partner Login at www.microlinesurgical.com.
  • Contact you after your information request.

If you agree, Microline Surgical Inc. will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services. These partner companies are:

  • Microline B.V.
  • Microline France
  • Official distributors of Microline

When Microline Surgical Inc. processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?
Microline Surgical Inc. securely stores your data at the MySql database.

Microline Surgical Inc. will keep your Personal identification information until you request us to delete it. Once you have requested this, we will delete your data by deleting them completely from the MySql database.

Marketing
Microline Surgical Inc. may send you information about products and services we offer, as well as those of our partner companies:

  • Microline B.V.
  • Microline France

If you have agreed to receive marketing communication, you may always opt-out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Microline Surgical Inc. from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Microline Surgical Inc. Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here. We need to create a page on the website where one can unsubscribe for the Partner login and or mailings. Filled in request form should lead to Information Compliance Office e-mail address.

What are your data protection rights?
Microline Surgical Inc. would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Microline Surgical Inc. for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Microline Surgical Inc. correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Microline Surgical Inc. to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Microline Surgical Inc. erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Microline Surgical Inc. restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Microline Surgical Inc.’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Microline Surgical Inc. transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: ico@microlinesurgical.com.

Or write:
Microline Surgical Inc.
Information Compliance Office
50 Dunham Road, Suite 1500
Beverly, MA 01915 USA

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?
Microline Surgical Inc. uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies; our website uses:

  • Functionality – Microline Surgical Inc. uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Microline Surgical Inc. uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Microline Surgical Inc. sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

Privacy policies of other websites
The Microline Surgical Inc. website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy
Microline Surgical Inc. keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 3 December 2020.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about Microline Surgical Inc.’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. Email us at: ico@microlinesurgical.com

Or write to us at:
Microline Surgical Inc.
Information Commissioner’s Office
50 Dunham Road, Suite 1500
Beverly, MA 01915 USA

How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Microline Surgical Inc. has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email us at: ico@microlinesurgical.com

Or write to us at:
Microline Surgical Inc.
Information Commissioner’s Office
50 Dunham Road, Suite 1500
Beverly, MA 01915 USA